July 2008

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Archive This!

« Today I Rest On My Laurels While Eating Pink Cupcakes... | Main | The RAP Sheet: February 2008 »

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Dave2

1) All of them.
2) Pink.
3) False.
4) Anybody but Dave!
5) Yeah... but whatever.
6) All of them.
7) B... but we all feel that way.
8) C... everybody loves The Captain!
9) B... but those all all good.
10) All of them.

turnbaby

This is going to suck but here goes

1. High School Reunion

2. Pink

3. False

4. Karen

5. That's awesome btw

6. tapeworms

7. That you worry you've fucked it all up

8. Sierra Nevada

9. Wow on all but I'm going wih the pricey kisses.

10. Friday is Rap Sheet Day

Well at least I'll get one right *giggling*

kapgar

1. High School Reunion
2. Pink
3. False
4. Any of the above, but if forced, I'll say Karen Sugarpants since she does it as a job
5. All of the above, but if forced, omigod
6. Poker
7. Depression
8. Wine (not a good mix with #7, please avoid)
9. the second one
10. March 20 is Mr. Rogers' Day! JK ;-)

Les

I puffy heart Hilly-quizzes!

1.) High School Reunion

2.) I'm inclined to say PINK, but since everyone else said pink, my answer is black.

3.) FALSE!

4.) De-La-Foo

5.) Yeah but...whatever

6.) Poker

7.) That I'm scared of everything

8). Sierra Nevada Pale Ale

9.) "Will you let the morning come soon or will I always be here?"

10.) The 2nd one: Friday is Rap Sheet day!

~Les

John

Okay, you know I'm at a SEVERE disadvantage here; please grade on the curve. : )

1. HS Reunion
2. Pink
3. I think this is a trick question. I think you’ll get WAFFLES, not pancakes.
4. Davey Joe
5. Omigod!
6. Feminism
7. Depression/repair
8. I think you got a little Captain in you. : )
9. Deep/violence/you
10. Friday IS Rap Sheet Day! (did I at least get this one right?)

Mr. Fabulous

1. Paradise Hotel 2
2. Black
3. True
4. Karen
5. Omigod!
6. Poker
7. That I worry that I've fucked up my life beyond repair
8. Captain Morgan Rum and Diet Coke
9. "Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you."
10. Friday is Rap Sheet day!

Absurdist

1. High School Reunion.
2. Pink.
3. False.
4. Uh...
5. That's awesome, by the way.
6. Poker.
7. That my depression feels like it's owning me these days.
8.Captain Morgan Rum and Diet Coke.
9. "And is your place in heaven worth giving up these kisses?"
10. Sunday March 9th is Rap Sheet day!

furiousball

I didn't really look at the questions...

1) any time is perfect
2) On my head?
3) False
4) Josh Hartnett
5) 43
6) Leonard Cohen
7) in the ass
8) Jenna Jameson
9) an African Swallow
10) Snoop Dogg

adena

I'm guessing on a lot of these, but some I know w/o a doubt. :)

1. Um...Paradise Motel.

2. I'll say pink, only because it's hard to always wear black...I mean, there are times you want to wear light clothes!

3. False

4. I think this is a trick question, but I'll say Davey-Joe, only because that's who I thought of before I even saw the choices.

5. Yeah, but whatever.

6. Feminism, but tapeworms would make me shudder!

7. I think a little of all of them, but mainly B. (and fuck D, you look great!)

8. Beer. It's easy, it's cheap...instant crazy Hilly!

9. Depeche Mode, bitches!! (and I totally listened to that in my car yesterday!)

10. Um...what are my choices again? :)

Atomic Bombshell

Thanks for working Grover into this quiz. That guy rocks! Now, if you don't mind, I'm not going to embarrass myself by guessing, I'll just wait around to enjoy the answers.

SJ

1. Paradise Hotel 2
2. White
3. True, but no syrup!
4. Davey-Joe
5. That's awesome, by the way
6. Feminism
7. All of them
8. Sierra Nevada Pale Ale
9. "Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you."
10. I caught my husband trying on my Princess Leia Slave Girl costume.

Wait ... what?

Bully

1.my choice, ParadiseHotel. SOOoo much trouble possible, in such a small period of time!
2. white. It goes with everything.
3. False
4. Dave. He's already Lil Snackie approved!
5."That's Awesome, btw." You're trained to be affirming.
6. Tapeworms.
7. looks.
8. rum and diet coke
9. Deep within... that's my choice, too.
10.Rap Sheet Day. What??;-)

Karen Sugarpants

all of the above? lol!

Karen Sugarpants

Okay that was lazy but I was eating baked nachos and didn't want to type it all out with one hand. I know, lazy.

And OMG I ate too much.

K here are my real answers:
1. HSM - hands down.
2. Pink - in all shades
3. False.
4. Dave?
5. Yeah but...whatever
6. Big, long, scary looking tapeworms
7. Dude, we ALL think those things...
8. Captain Morgan Rum and Diet Coke
9. "And is your place in heaven worth giving up these kisses?"
10. Yeah BABY! Mine will be a video!

Kyra Sutra

1. Paradise Hotel
2. Pink
3. False
4.Karen Sugarpants
5.Ohmygod!
6.Feminism
7.That my depression feels like it's owning me these days
8.Any Gewürztraminer (wine) from the Alsace region
9."Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you."
10.Friday is Rap Sheet day!

I'm curious to see how I did because I basically answered the way I would answer...LOL.

Bre

Hmm, I'm thinking that a winner has already happened, but I'll answer anyways!

1) HS Reunion
2) Pink
3) False
4) Karen
5) Omigod!
6) I'm gonna say Feminism
7) B, but that's how I feel about every third day of the week, so I'd say it's fairly normal
8) C, Captain!!!
9) "Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you." - where is that from, btw?


:)

Hilly

Bre - The winner has NOT happened! Everyone is mish mashing right and wrong answers together :).

The song you are asking about is from Sarah McLachlan's Do What You Have To Do.

CuriosityKiller

I'd at least have given it my best shot but my cold meds kicking in and I'm about pass out in like 10 minutes.

1. Paraidse Hotel 2
2. White
3. False
4. Davey-Joe (I don't even know what this is)
5. Omigod
6. poker
7. Fucking up my life beyond repair
8. Pale Ale
9. Shakened by the violence of existing only for you.
10. Friday's my rap sheet dayzzz

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Bec

1. All three but pushed to pick? High School Reunion.
2. Pink
3. True
4. Foo Diddy
5. Omigod!
6.Feminism
7. That my depression feels like it's owning me these days
8. Any Gewürztraminer (wine) from the Alsace region
9. "Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you."
10. Friday is Rap Sheet day!

Fig

Hilly... I have no idea. I'm just to new here. So I'll say what I always say when I don't know the answer to a question... Buffy Sainte-Marie. It's kinda like saying 42... only geekier.

(after years of giving this answer, I actually won a game of Trivial Pursuit with it)

Robin

1.) The Mole 3
2.) Black
3.) True
4.) Davey-Joe
5.) Yeah but...whatever
6.) Big, long, scary looking tapeworms
7.) That I worry that I've fucked up my life beyond repair
8). Captain Morgan Rum and Diet Coke
9.) "Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you.
10.) Friday is RAP Sheet day!

Shelli

1.) Paradise Hotel 2
2.) Black
3.) False
4.) Foo Diddy
5.) Omigod!
6.) Poker
7.) That my depression feels like it's owning me these days
8). Captain Morgan Rum and Diet Coke
9.) "Deep within I'm shaken by the violence of existing for only you."
10.) Friday is Rap Sheet day!

I don't know you very well, yet, so I may not get any right. I just answered them a) the way I would or b) the way I thought you would. I figured I couldn't go wrong. ;)

Sarah

Um, I know I'm supposed to answer everything, but I can't get past the adorable redesign. What do you use? Can I hire you out? It rocks! And, uh, I heart cupcakes.

Shelli

Oh, and I like the new look!

tori

I really hope it isn't Paradise Hotel that you hate because I have been watching it in awe. Not in a good way though but I just can't stop watching.

I'm not going to guess but I loved Furiousball's answers.

metalmom

1.High School Reunion
2.White
3.false
4.Karen
5.OMG!
6.Feminism
7.You're scared of everything.
8.rum and coke
9."Deep...violence...you."
10.Friday is for rapping.

Karen Sugarpants

I want answers! I'm going out of town and I'm dying to know the ANSWERS, dammit!

Oh and I love you.

The comments to this entry are closed.