July 2008

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Archive This!

« Life Carries On As Normal Although You're Not Around... | Main | All We Hear Is Radio Ga Ga..... »

Friday, March 14, 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Brandon

6. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
7. Friday
11. Reservoir Dogs

sizzle

10. Clerks

B. The Princess Bride
E. Sixteen Candles

I know a bunch of these but I have to let them sink in. I shall return!

Brandon

Yeah! I know a few more, but I'll leave them for everybody else.

sizzle

OH!

How could this not immediately come to me?!

#4 Bridget Jones' Diary

I've only watched that flick 124 times.

diane

Oh nuts, Sizzle beat me to #10.
#15 is from Orgazmo!
Others are tugging at my brain...argh...may be back...

Alissa

#5 is totally Steel Magnolias! I was looking for a quote from that movie on Sizz's post :)

suze

Oh! I love this.

#3 - this is Spinal Tap (baby!)
#8 - Love Actually (love that movie...)
#13 - Moulin Rouge. (*sigh*)

(I also knew 4, 5, 10 and B, and I could also guess A, but I won't take everything...)

Brandon

If anybody is having fun with this, and it looks like you are, I just posted my version...

http://tinyurl.com/2gkdtv

Cheers!

Brandon

Whoops, that didn't work. Just click on my name.

adena

#9 is "Shaun of the Dead" Only cuz that's one of my very very favorites!!

adena

Is #12 Amelie?

jenny

D: Valley Girl! ::swoon for old skool Nick Cage::

ajooja

I love movies but I'm horrible at things like this. Weird.

Jamie

1. Dreams for an Insomniac (love that movie!)

Hilly

Yay Jamie! I did not think ANYONE would get that movie!!!

Penelope

Woah I blinked, you posted this, and most of the answers got guessed in a nano-second! I can't keep up!!
I also stole this from Sizzle though, so you can take a peek if you want some easy quotes ;o)
Oh and here's one of them...
"Oh, we've lots to tell you. We've been invaded by America. We're all gonna be rich"

Fig

A is Pulp Fiction... one of my all time FAVES!

Guess this one:

"I fart in your general direction. Your mother was a hamster and your father smelt of elderberries."

and this one because it makes me laugh:

"I have nipples, Greg. Could you milk me?"

Fig

Title of your post was Pulp Fiction too... yes? Cooool Yolanda.

amandarin

#2 - Jane Eyre

#14 - The Producers (LOVE that movie)

A - Pulp Fiction

I'm stumped on the rest of the unguessed ones, but I am inspired to do my own version of this meme!

hellohahanarf

ok, i got both of fig's easy. but the only ones of yours that i knew right off the bat were steel magnolias, ferris bueller, the princess bride and sixteen candles. i totally sucketh.

and now for one of my own:
"you remind me of the babe. what babe? the babe with the power. what power? the power of voodoo. who do? you do. do what? remind me of the babe."

also from the same movie:
"through dangers untold and hardships unnumbered, i have fought my way here to the castle beyond the goblin city to take back the child which you have stolen. for my will is as strong as yours. and my kingdom as great."

Winter

I'm bad at this game because I don't do movies anymore. However, I have some quotes for you! They are all from the same movie...

"Whatsa behind me is not important!"

"Rolling down the road, just about smelling Queen's Mary's butt!"

"This is lasagna coming into the oven, do you copy?" "The oven is hot!"

"So long, Roscoe!"

Hilly Sue

Winter: My best guess is that second Garfield movie, where they go to England?

Hilly Sue

Miss Ha Ha! Narf: It is Labrynth but I only knew the first quote..you could have totally stumped my ass with the second!

Hilly Sue

Fig: The second quote was of course "Meet The Fockers".

I don't watch Monty Python so I had no idea on the first one...someone else told me after I said I give up!

Winter

My all time favorite movie... and really old. LOL The Gumball Rally.

"Whatsa behind me is not important!" - spoken by the late Raul Julia.

"Rolling down the road, just about smelling Queen's Mary's butt!" - spoken by Gary Busey.

"This is lasagna coming into the oven, do you copy?" "The oven is hot!" - spoken by an anonymous person from the Ferrari team.

"So long, Roscoe!" spoken by Michael Sarrazin.

Hilly Sue

Winter: Snort -- so definitely not Garfield then? Wow, I am so low class ;)

Lisa

Since I'm late to the game and don't know the one left I'll leave a quote for you:

Look at it this way. Considering the type of people you are and the environment you're in, you have to admit the strong possibility this may be the only chance you ever have in your entire lives... to have sex.

Dagny

OK. I'm late to the game but my first thought was, "She's trying to make me write a post, isn't she?"

Anywho... Here's a quote for you.

"Get ready, little lady. Hell is coming to breakfast."

Dan

C is wierd science.

I learned the entire script for that film when I was 15.

hellohahanarf

you know the labyrinth?!?!?!? damn, woman, you are awesome. not many folks know the movie, let alone know any lines. well done!

Hilly Sue

hello: Blame it on marriage actually! My husband and his friends talk in movie quotes all of the time. Every time I say I've never seen a movie, they make me. Anyway, that is one of the quotes I'd heard often before I saw it!

Hilly Sue

Dagny: I did not know that quote at all but had a guess in my head that it was a western...but I thought maybe John Wayne had said the line. Boy, was I wrong!

kapgar

Well, not much left for me here.

The comments to this entry are closed.